Men's and Women's Cross Country

MAC MEN'S AND WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Latest News:  

(9/9/19)  Cardinals place 4th in UIS Prarie Star Invitational.

The Mineral Area College Cross Country teams competed in their second meet of the season at the UIS Prairie Star Invitational in Springfield, Illinois on Friday, September 6th.  A total of 10 schools were represented at the meet, with the MAC Men’s team placing 4th overall. The women’s race distance was 3.1 miles and had 54 runners finish the race, while the men had 82 runners that completed their 4.35 mile race.  Top efforts for MAC came from Hailey Cortez in the Women’s race as she placed 20th overall with a time of 22:03, while Wyatt Elliott paced the Men’s squad, finishing in 26th place in 24:15.  Complete results for the Running Cardinals were:

Men-7K(4.35 miles)                                  

                Wyatt Elliott-26th-24:15                           

                Sam Toppins-29th-24:20  

                Jacob Arnold-31st-24:35

                Donovan Denslow-41st-25:40

                Alex Ahrens-45th-26:02

                Dylan Cisne-46th-26:05

                Bryce Mings-50th-26:21

 

Women 5K (3.11 miles)

               Hailey Cortez-20th-22:03

               Nani Brewington-30th-23:04

               

The next meet for the Mineral Area teams will be Friday, September 27th at the H.W. Wright Classic/Millikin Invitational in Forsyth, Illinois.

(9/3/19)  Cardinals travel to Illinois Wesleyan for first meet. 

The Mineral Area College Cross Country teams traveled to Normal, Illinois on Friday, August 30th, for their first competition of the 2019 season at the Titan Opener hosted by Illinois Wesleyan University.  A total of 9 schools were represented at the meet, with the MAC Men’s team placing 4th overall. The women’s race distance was 2 miles and had 69 runners entered, while the men had 71 runners that completed their 3.1 mile race.  Complete results for the Running Cardinals were:

 

                                                                                         

                Wyatt Elliott-11th-16:26                   

                Donovan Denslow 20th - 16:53

                 Jacob Arnold-27th-17:03

                Sam Toppins-28th-17:09

                Dylan Cisne-35th-17:33

                Alex Ahrens-38th-17:37

                Bryce Mings-44th-18:02

                Collin Jenkins-51st-18:36

 

               

               Hailey Cortez-28th-13:56

               Nani Brewington-36th-14:30